CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 K89191

Ms. Elizabeth J. Thomasino
Crompton Corporation
World Headquarters
Benson Road
Middlebury, CT 06749

RE: The tariff classification of Sorbacid 939 from Germany.

Dear Ms. Thomasino:

In your letter dated January 5, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Sorbacid 939 which you have stated is a synthetic hydrotalcite coated with stearic acid. You state in your inquiry that the coating is used to control clumping and improve the flow ability of the synthetic hydrotalcite. Sorbacid 939 is used in the manufacture of PVC heat stabilizers. The applicable subheading will be 3812.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared rubber accelerators; compound plasticizers for rubber or plastics, not elsewhere specified or included; antioxidizing preparations and other compound stabilizers for rubber or plastics: other. Duty on this product is temporarily suspended under HTS subheading 9902.05.3200. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division